Click on settings to play in HD
Double click video to watch in full screen


Other Scores of Interest

Game Score
Coldwater 13
CCC 16
 
Minster 6
JFK 24
 
Marion Local 21
Cuyahoga Heights 17
   
   

2016 Schedule

   Click on school to see highlights

School   Date Score
@Kenton 7:00 8/26 58-39 W
@Delphos Jefferson 7:00 9/2 20-6 W
@Marion Local 7:30 9/9 17-14W
Fort Recovery 7:30 9/16 30-12W
@St. Henry 7:30 9/23 21-14W
Parkway 7:30 9/30 41-7W
@Minster 7:30 10/7 18-33L
Versailles 7:30 10/14 14-7W
@Anna 7:30 10/21 34-0W
Delphos SJ 7:30 10/28 32-6W
Playoffs
Brookville 7:00 11/5 47-13W
Greeneview 7:00 11/12 27-24W
CHCA 7:00 11/19 35-21W
Coshocton 7:00 11/26 33-14W
State Finals
Canton Central 8:00 12/3 16-13L
 
MAC Co-Champs

Final 2016 MAC Standings

School MAC OA
Coldwater  * 7-1 9-1
Marion Local  * 7-1 9-1
St. Henry 6-2 7-3
Delphos St Johns 4-4 5-5
Ft. Recovery 4-4 6-4
Minster 4-4 6-4
Versailles 4-4 5-5
Anna 3-5 5-5
Parkway 1-7 1-9
New Bremen 0-8 2-8
     
* MAC Co-Champs

 

CAV FACTS
Location: Coldwater, OH
Nickname: Cavaliers
Colors: Orange and Black
Conference: Midwest Athletic Conference
Enrollment: 156 boys
Football: Division VI
Head Coach: Chip Otten
Years at school as Head Coach: 6
Record at school: 92 - 13
School State Titles: 6, ( 2005, 2007, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015)
School State Runners-Up: 5 (1998, 2000, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2016)
Overall School Record  564 - 267 - 21
MAC Record  237 - 66 - 2

All MAC
Chip Otten - Coach of the Year in the MAC
Zach Klosterman - 1st Team MAC Offense
Neal Muhlenkamp - 1st Team MAC Offense
Neal Muhlenkamp - 1st Team MAC Kicker
Andrew Siefring - 1st Team MAC Defense
Neal Muhlenkamp - 1st Team MAC Defense
Thomas Schwieterman - 2nd Team MAC Offense
Troy Sanning - 2nd Team MAC Offense
Dylan Thobe - 2nd Team MAC Offense
Dylan Thobe - 2nd Team MAC Defense
Brad Giere - HM MAC
Patrick Klosterman - HM MAC
Ryan Knapke - HM MAC
Nate Rindler - HM MAC
Coldwater NW District honors
Coach of the Year in Div V: Coach Chip Otten
Defensive POY:  Andrew Siefring
First team honors:...
Neal Muhlenkamp (offensive end),
Zach Klosterman (tight end)
Dylan Thobe (quarterback).
SecondTeam:
Troy Sanning Offensive lineman

 

More Honors:
Div 5 All Ohio
First Team:
Neal Muhlenkamp
Dylan Thobe
Andrew Siefring
Special Mention
Zach Klosterman

 


Neal Muhlenkamp (offensive end),
Zach Klosterman (tight end)
and Dylan Thobe (quarterback).
SecondTeam:
Troy Sanning Offensive lineman




OHSAA Announces 2017 Football Regions and Playoffs Format

All playoff games during first four rounds will be on Friday nights
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association has announced the football regions and schedule format for the 2017 playoffs. New in 2017, all playoff games during the first four rounds will be played on Friday nights. Also announced was the format for the state championship games, which will be played at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium in Canton Nov. 30 through Dec. 2.
 
The new regions and playoffs format were approved last Thursday by the OHSAA Board of Directors at their June meeting as part of the 2017 football tournament regulations. New divisions were announced on April 6.
 
“For a few years now we have studied the possibility of moving all playoff games to Friday nights for the first four rounds,” OHSAA Assistant Commissioner Beau Rugg said. “Due to so many more college football games being played on Saturday nights, attendance at our Saturday playoff games has steadily declined, and more potential playoff sites have said they cannot host games on Saturdays. We now have enough playoff sites to handle all the games on one night, and the football coaches association was in support of this change, too, because teams will get to stay on their normal weekly schedule of playing on Friday night.”

2017 Football Region and Division Assignments:

http://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Football/Football-2017

2017 OHSAA Football Schedule

Monday, July 31 – Practice begins (mandatory 5-day acclimatization period)
Monday, Aug. 21 – Regular season begins (719 schools playing football in 2017) 
Tuesday, Sept. 19 – Weekly computer point releases begin
Saturday, Oct. 28 – Regular season ends
Sunday, Oct. 29 – Final computer points and playoff qualifiers announced (224 total qualifiers)
Friday, Nov. 3 – Regional quarterfinals played at higher seed, 7:30 p.m. (112 games)
Friday, Nov. 10 – Regional semifinals played at neutral sites, 7:30 p.m. (56 games)
Friday, Nov. 17 – Regional finals played at neutral sites, 7:30 p.m. (28 games)
Friday, Nov. 24 – State semifinals played at neutral sites, 7:30 p.m. (14 games)
 
State Championship Games at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton
Championship game time assignments will be announced Saturday, Nov. 25
Thursday, Nov. 30 – Division I, II, V or VII, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 1 – Division I, II, V or VII, Game times at 10 a.m., 3 p.m. and 8 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 2 – Division III, IV or VI, Game times at 10 a.m., 3 p.m. and 8 p.m.

 

Follow us on FACEBOOK AND TWITTER